Privacy and Data Policy

Your privacy and permission is important to us here at Dr Terry. This privacy policy between you and Dr Terry sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us.

This policy adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (EU Directive) 2018. For the purposes of this policy Dr Terry is the data controller.

DEFINITIONS

YOU/USER

For the purposes of this privacy policy you/user is defined as any third party that accesses the website and is not either (i) employed by Dr Terry and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Dr Terry and accessing the website in connection with the provision of such services.

Dr Terry:         7 Archdale Place, C/O Farley & Partners, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, England, KT3 3RW
Trading at:     W1 Knightsbridge, 64 Knightsbridge, London, SW1X 7JF
08259809

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dr Terry may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about how you use this website
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering via this website
  • Any other information that you send to Dr Terry such as via a website form including:
    o Name
    o Address
    o Company
    o Email Address
    o Telephone number
    o Date of birth
    o Brief history of why you came for a consultation and treatments

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using this site, you consent to us processing and collecting the aforementioned data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for
    your computer.
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us where you have
    consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • Send you our newsletters from time to time that you have positively consented to receive.
  • Send you marketing communications that you have positively consented to receive.
  • Internal record keeping

SECURING YOUR DATA

Dr Terry will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Dr Terry will store all the personal information you provide securely and in accordance with UK data protection laws, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

Any payment transactions made to Dr Terry will be encrypted using SSL technology

Dr Terry uses ActiveCampaign to store personal data, which adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Data stored on ActiveCampaign may be transferred to or stored in the United States and other countries. ActiveCampaign has made reasonable steps to become completely GDPR compliant, for more information on how ActiveCampaign is GDPR compliant click here, for more on ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy click here.

Dr Terry uses iZettle to process your payments, which adheres to PCI PTS 4.1 the highest industry standard that ensures their credit card reader’s hardware and software is tamperproof. All credit card data is encrypted by HSMs cryptographic servers according to the strictest standards. iZettle are EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) approved and comply with the strict Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) for handling card data. For more on iZettle’s privacy policy, click here.

DATA BREACH

In the unlikely event that our systems are breached, we will inform the ICO immediately and adhere to their guidelines.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will never pass on your details to third parties without receiving your positive consent to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets
  • If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Your data will be retained for up to 36 months, within which time Dr Terry will seek your consent to continue to hold such information.

If you no longer wish to be contacted in relation to information, products or services that you have previously requested from us, please contact us directly by emailing info@DrTerry.com.

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. You have the right to have your information amended or deleted upon request. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to info@DrTerry.com.

Following GDPR guidelines Dr Terry will answer and action all requests within 28 days of receipt.

OTHER WEBSITES

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our private policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes made to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

GENERAL

This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we treat your personal information, please contact us:
By email: info@DrTerry.com
By phone: 0207 127 8108